Startseite

PharmaCountry Insights · Report 02

Global Finished Dosage Manufacturing Landscape 2026

Which dosage forms and which countries the PharmaCountry database records for finished pharmaceutical manufacturing — and how much of it rests on which kind of source.

Tablets, injectables, capsules and eleven other dosage forms: how finished dosage manufacturers and listings are distributed by form and by country in PharmaCountry's database, with the data origin stated.

By PharmaCountry Research · Published 5 October 2026 · Database snapshot: 5 October 2026

150
3

Finished Dosage Manufacturing at a Glance

This report looks at one slice of the PharmaCountry database: finished dosage forms (FDF) — medicines in the form they are administered, such as tablets, capsules and injectables. It covers the companies recorded as manufacturers of finished dosage forms, the listings filed under Finished Dosage Forms, the fourteen dosage-form categories the platform distinguishes, and the countries recorded on the manufacturers’ profiles. Every figure is a count of active records in the database, not a measure of how much medicine any country produces.

One point shapes how every chart below should be read, so it is stated first: the database combines several kinds of source — national drug-registry data, trade directories, researcher-affiliation records, job postings and company-created profiles. The mix differs sharply by country. A country’s position in a ranking reflects what the database holds for it, which depends on the source, as much as it reflects its manufacturing base. The final sections show how much the rankings move when the least manufacturing-specific sources are removed.

As of 5 October 2026. Source: PharmaCountry database.

What Counts as a Finished Dosage Manufacturer Here

A finished dosage manufacturer in this report is an active company record that carries the Manufacturer role and the Finished Dosage Forms first-level category on the same profile line. The classification is a statement on the profile; the database does not verify manufacturing licences, and a company may be recorded under several roles at once. The more specific manufacturer roles the platform also records (API manufacturer, contract manufacturer and others) are not added to these totals.

A listing is one published product record. Listings are filed under one or more categories; the dosage-form rows below are second-level categories under Finished Dosage Forms. A company can publish listings in forms it does not manufacture — distributors, traders and marketing-authorisation holders appear here as well — which is why the number of companies listing a dosage form is larger than the number declaring it as a manufacturing capability.

The dosage-form categories follow PharmaCountry’s own taxonomy, not a pharmacopoeial classification. Injectables & Parenterals and Creams, Lotions & Ointments each group several distinct forms, and Other / Unclassified is a catch-all category for listings that name no specific form — it is not a dosage form in the pharmaceutical sense.

At the snapshot date, 5,415 of the 33,356 active companies (16.2%) were classified as finished dosage manufacturers, up from 5,254 at the time of Report #01 (21 September 2026).

Finished Dosage Forms by Dosage Form

Listings by dosage form

Chart 1 — Finished Dosage Listings by Dosage Form

Distinct active product listings filed under each dosage form, top 10.

  1. Tablets67,172
  2. Injectables & Parenterals18,177
  3. Capsules17,595
  4. Powders7,333
  5. Other / Unclassified6,115
  6. Creams, Lotions & Ointments3,871
  7. Syrups3,509
  8. Drops2,802
  9. Suspensions1,225
  10. Transdermal Patches911
View as table
Chart 1 — Finished Dosage Listings by Dosage Form
Namelistings
Tablets67,172
Injectables & Parenterals18,177
Capsules17,595
Powders7,333
Other / Unclassified6,115
Creams, Lotions & Ointments3,871
Syrups3,509
Drops2,802
Suspensions1,225
Transdermal Patches911

Source: PharmaCountry database, 5 October 2026.

Dosage form overview

Table 1 — Finished Dosage Forms: Listings, Companies and Declared Manufacturers

Table 1 — Finished Dosage Forms: Listings, Companies and Declared Manufacturers.
Dosage formListings% of FDF listingsCompanies with listingsListings per companyManufacturers declaring the form
Tablets67,17250.5%2,45827.31,425
Injectables & Parenterals18,17713.7%1,8469.81,059
Capsules17,59513.2%1,70010.4935
Powders7,3335.5%1,2405.9430
Other / Unclassified6,1154.6%1,2654.8—
Creams, Lotions & Ointments3,8712.9%8754.4312
Syrups3,5092.6%8893.9450
Drops2,8022.1%4586.1186
Suspensions1,2250.9%4882.5178
Transdermal Patches9110.7%2333.937
Sprays7400.6%3342.2147
Suppositories4180.3%1892.271
Films1300.1%552.4—
Aerosols360.0%75.1—

Percentages are shares of the 132,903 distinct FDF listings. The dosage-form rows add up to 130,034, which is 2,869 fewer than the distinct total, so at least 2.2% of FDF listings are not filed under any specific dosage form. A dash means no manufacturer on the platform declares that form on its profile; it does not mean the form is not produced. Other / Unclassified is a platform catch-all category, not a dosage form. Source: PharmaCountry database, 5 October 2026.

What the distribution shows

Finished dosage listings are concentrated in a few forms. Tablets alone account for 67,172 listings — 50.5% of the total and more than three times the next form — and Tablets, Injectables & Parenterals and Capsules together hold 77.5%. Tablets also have the deepest portfolios: 27.3 listings per company against 9.8 for injectables and 10.4 for capsules, so the tablet figure is driven by companies that publish large product ranges rather than by many companies publishing a few products each. Below the top three, the forms thin out quickly: seven of the fourteen have fewer than 3,000 listings each.

Manufacturers by Country

Finished dosage manufacturers by country

Chart 2 — Finished Dosage Manufacturers by Country

Active finished dosage manufacturers by registered country, top 10.

  1. India790
  2. China683
  3. Viet Nam558
  4. Republic of Korea490
  5. United States420
  6. Japan211
  7. Germany199
  8. France196
  9. Italy194
  10. Spain143
View as table
Chart 2 — Finished Dosage Manufacturers by Country
Namemanufacturers
India790
China683
Viet Nam558
Republic of Korea490
United States420
Japan211
Germany199
France196
Italy194
Spain143

Source: PharmaCountry database, 5 October 2026.

Country comparison, with a source-sensitivity view

Table 2 — Finished Dosage Manufacturers by Country: All Records and Excluding Researcher-Affiliation and Job-Posting Records

Table 2 — Finished Dosage Manufacturers by Country: All Records and Excluding Researcher-Affiliation and Job-Posting Records.
Rank (all)CountryManufacturers% of manufacturers with a countryExcluding researcher-affiliation and job-posting recordsRank (excl.)
1India79014.7%6221
2China68312.7%5112
3Viet Nam55810.4%5093
4Republic of Korea4909.1%3534
5United States4207.8%1895
6Japan2113.9%1589
7Germany1993.7%1688
8France1963.6%1697
9Italy1943.6%1786
10Spain1432.7%11910

36 manufacturers have no country recorded and are excluded from the percentage base (5,379). “Excluding” removes the 917 manufacturers whose record originates from researcher-affiliation data and the 315 whose record originates from job-posting data (1,232 in total), leaving 4,183 across all countries; see the Methodology. Source: PharmaCountry database, 5 October 2026.

What the country distribution shows

Finished dosage manufacturers are concentrated in a small number of countries. The top five — India, China, Viet Nam, Republic of Korea and the United States — hold 54.7% of the 5,379 manufacturers that have a country recorded, the top ten hold 72.2%, and the top twenty 84.8%. India leads with 790 (14.7%), followed by China with 683 and Viet Nam with 558.

The ranking is not equally firm across countries. When researcher-affiliation and job-posting records are removed, the order of the top five does not change, but the gaps do: Viet Nam keeps 91% of its count (558 to 509), India 79%, China 75% and Republic of Korea 72%, so China and Viet Nam end up almost level (511 against 509). The United States keeps only 45%, falling from 420 to 189 — more than half of its listed finished dosage manufacturers come from researcher-affiliation records. These records are created from the employer named on a researcher’s public profile. In a small random sample they were mostly pharmaceutical companies — often the local subsidiaries of multinational groups — with a minority of academic institutions. An employer listing alone does not show that the entity manufactures finished dosage forms, which is why this view treats them as the least manufacturing-specific source. The honest reading is a range, not a point: the United States holds between roughly 190 and 420 finished dosage manufacturers in this database depending on which sources are counted.

Dosage Forms by Country

Where each dosage form is declared

Table 3 — Manufacturers Declaring Each Dosage Form, by Country (every form that has declared manufacturers)

Table 3 — Manufacturers Declaring Each Dosage Form, by Country (every form that has declared manufacturers).
Dosage formIndiaChinaViet NamRepublic of KoreaUnited StatesJapan
Tablets321202801392927
Injectables & Parenterals17896861263216
Capsules1773831411296
Powders6082112076
Syrups41621818114
Creams, Lotions & Ointments4351292922
Drops302542178
Suspensions191771520
Sprays13147842
Suppositories9117021
Transdermal Patches0381115

Counts are distinct manufacturers whose profile declares the form. A manufacturer declaring several forms appears in several rows. Only the five largest manufacturing countries plus Japan are shown; 0 means no manufacturer in that country declares the form. Other / Unclassified, Films and Aerosols are not listed because no manufacturer declares them. Source: PharmaCountry database, 5 October 2026.

What the matrix shows

India has the most manufacturers declaring Tablets (321, ahead of Viet Nam’s 280) and Injectables & Parenterals (178, ahead of Republic of Korea’s 126). Viet Nam has the most declaring Capsules (314), Syrups (218), Powders (211) and Creams, Lotions & Ointments (129), and also leads in Suspensions (77), Drops (54), Sprays (47) and Suppositories (17). Republic of Korea is second in injectables (126) and leads Transdermal Patches (11 against 8 for Viet Nam).

China is the outlier. It has 683 finished dosage manufacturers but only 20 declare Tablets, 38 Capsules and 96 Injectables. Adding every form-level count for China gives at most 181, so at least 502 of China’s 683 manufacturers (73%) record Finished Dosage Forms without naming a dosage form. The same limit applies elsewhere. Form-level comparisons in this section are therefore comparisons between manufacturers who specified a form, not a complete picture of any country’s product mix.

How Many Forms a Manufacturer Makes

Breadth of dosage-form capability

Across the whole database, 2,780 of the 5,415 finished dosage manufacturers (51.3%) declare at least one specific dosage form; the other 2,635 (48.7%) record the Finished Dosage Forms category only.

Chart 3 — Manufacturers by Number of Declared Dosage Forms

Finished dosage manufacturers that declare at least one specific dosage form, grouped by how many they declare.

  1. 1 form1,615
  2. 2 forms562
  3. 3 forms292
  4. 4-5 forms207
  5. 6 or more forms104
View as table
Chart 3 — Manufacturers by Number of Declared Dosage Forms
Namemanufacturers
1 form1,615
2 forms562
3 forms292
4-5 forms207
6 or more forms104

Source: PharmaCountry database, 5 October 2026.

Declared dosage forms per manufacturer

Declared dosage forms per manufacturer.
Declared dosage formsManufacturers% of those declaring a form
11,61558.1%
256220.2%
329210.5%
4–52077.4%
6 or more1043.7%

Forms that are declared together

Table 4 — Most Common Pairs of Declared Dosage Forms

Table 4 — Most Common Pairs of Declared Dosage Forms.
PairManufacturers declaring both
Capsules + Tablets644
Injectables & Parenterals + Tablets359
Powders + Tablets316
Capsules + Powders281
Syrups + Tablets252
Capsules + Injectables & Parenterals250
Capsules + Syrups234
Creams, Lotions & Ointments + Tablets194

Source: PharmaCountry database, 5 October 2026.

Most manufacturers that name a form name only one: 58.1% declare a single dosage form, and 41.9% declare two or more. Tablets sit in five of the eight most common pairs, and 644 manufacturers — 23.2% of those declaring a form — declare both tablets and capsules, the largest overlap in the database. Only 104 declare six or more forms. These are patterns in how profiles are filled in; they do not show what any plant is equipped to produce.

Where the Data Comes From

Table 5 — Origin of Finished Dosage Manufacturer Records

Table 5 — Origin of Finished Dosage Manufacturer Records.
Origin of the company recordManufacturers% of 5,415
National drug-registry data2,72750.4%
Trade directories1,38625.6%
Researcher-affiliation records91716.9%
Job-posting data3155.8%
Other / not recorded701.3%

Source: PharmaCountry database, 5 October 2026.

The origin shows how a company record entered the database. Half of the finished dosage manufacturers (2,727) come from national drug-registry data, and most of those — 2,509 — from a single national registry, which is why Viet Nam keeps 91% of its count when researcher-affiliation and job-posting records are removed. On the product side the effect is larger: at least 111,495 of the 132,903 FDF listings (83.9%) belong to companies whose record originates from five national registries. A registry lists medicines that are authorised in that country, so a high listing count for a registry country reflects how complete the registry data is.

Only 2,212 of the 5,415 manufacturers (40.8%) publish any active product listing, so most records in this report describe a company, not an offer a buyer can act on.

Key Observations from the PharmaCountry Database

Dosage Form Concentration

Finished dosage listings are concentrated in three forms. Tablets hold 67,172 of 132,903 listings (50.5%); with Injectables & Parenterals and Capsules the share is 77.5%. Tablets also have the deepest product ranges at 27.3 listings per company. Seven of the fourteen forms hold fewer than 3,000 listings each.

Geographic Concentration

The top five countries hold 54.7% of finished dosage manufacturers that have a country recorded, and the top ten hold 72.2%. India leads with 790, ahead of China (683) and Viet Nam (558). The order of the top five is stable under the source-sensitivity check, but the size of the United States figure is not: 420 with all records, 189 without researcher-affiliation and job-posting records.

Manufacturing Profiles

Dosage-form declarations vary by country. India leads in tablets and injectables, Viet Nam in capsules, syrups, powders and creams, and Republic of Korea is the second-largest in injectables and the largest in transdermal patches. These contrasts exist only among manufacturers that named a form; almost half of all finished dosage manufacturers (48.7%), and at least 73% of China’s, did not.

Portfolio Breadth

58.1% of the manufacturers that declare a form declare one. The tablets-and-capsules pairing is the most common combination (644). Few manufacturers (104) declare six or more forms.

Data Origin

About half of the finished dosage manufacturer records come from national drug-registry data, a quarter from trade directories, 16.9% from researcher-affiliation records and 5.8% from job-posting data. The mix explains much of what the rankings show, and it should be read alongside every country figure in this report.

Using Finished Dosage Manufacturing Data

For Pharmaceutical Buyers

Start from the dosage form, not the country. A search for a specific form — tablets, injectables, capsules — returns the companies that published listings in it; the country figures above show where those companies are concentrated in the database. Treat the declared manufacturer counts as a starting list and check the manufacturer’s own documentation before relying on a capability, since the platform does not verify licences or capacity.

For Pharmaceutical Suppliers

Profile completeness changes how a company appears in this analysis. Manufacturers that name their dosage forms are the only ones that can be matched to a form-level search; 48.7% have not. A complete profile — roles, dosage forms, country and listings — is what turns a record into something a buyer can find.

How to Explore Finished Dosage Manufacturers on PharmaCountry

The country pages above filter on the made-in country recorded on each listing, a separate field from the company’s registered country used in the tables of this report, so the two can differ.

Methodology and Data Limitations

Data Source

All figures are derived from the PharmaCountry platform database. No external market data, third-party dataset or published industry estimate is used. Figures were produced by aggregation queries run on the production database on 5 October 2026, so every table and chart describes the same snapshot.

How Records Enter the Database

Company and listing records enter PharmaCountry through several routes: profiles created by companies themselves, and records indexed from public sources such as national drug registries, trade directories, professional-profile data and job postings. The database records which source each company record originates from; Table 5 reports that breakdown for the finished dosage manufacturers. It is not a regulatory register, a customs dataset or a census of the industry.

Record Status

Only records with active status are counted. The denominator for all company percentages is 33,356 active companies. Listing counts are active-only.

Company Classification

A finished dosage manufacturer is a distinct active company record carrying the Manufacturer role and the Finished Dosage Forms first-level category on the same profile line; each company is counted once. A dosage form is declared when a profile line with the Manufacturer role names the form as a second-level category. Classifications are entered on profiles and are not independently verified.

Listing Classification

Listings are product listings (trade type sell). A listing filed under more than one dosage form is counted in each row, so the rows of Table 1 are compared with each other rather than summed; the distinct total (132,903) is used for percentages. Listings inherit the country of the publishing company.

Country Classification

Country is the registered country on the company record. It is not necessarily where manufacturing takes place. 36 finished dosage manufacturers have no country and are excluded from country shares.

Source-Sensitivity View

Table 2’s second view removes finished dosage manufacturers whose record originates from researcher-affiliation data (917) or job-posting data (315), because those sources describe where individuals work rather than where medicines are manufactured. The remaining 4,183 still include registry and trade-directory records, which carry their own coverage patterns. The view shows how sensitive the ranking is; it is not a corrected ranking.

Duplicate Records

The platform has no automated de-duplication. A company registered more than once is counted more than once, and an unknown number of duplicates remains.

Reporting Date

Database snapshot: 5 October 2026.

Data Limitations

PharmaCountry’s database represents companies and listings indexed on the platform and should not be interpreted as a complete census of the global pharmaceutical industry.
  • Source mix. The database combines registry, directory, researcher-affiliation, job-posting and company-created records. Country and dosage-form counts reflect that mix.
  • Unspecified dosage forms. 48.7% of finished dosage manufacturers (2,635) name no dosage form, and at least 2.2% of FDF listings are not filed under a form.
  • Self-declared classification. Roles, categories and countries are not independently verified.
  • Capability is not capacity. A declared dosage form does not show output, capacity, licensing or quality status.
  • Listings differ from manufacturers. Companies listing a form include non-manufacturers; only 40.8% of finished dosage manufacturers publish any listing.

Source: PharmaCountry database, 5 October 2026. The figures represent companies and listings indexed in the PharmaCountry platform and should not be interpreted as a complete census of the global pharmaceutical industry.

Last updated: 5 October 2026.

Explore Finished Dosage Manufacturing on PharmaCountry